Privacy policy

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Below, we’ve outlined the procedures we have in place to safeguard your privacy, ways we use the information we collect as well as ways to limit the use of this information according to your preferences.

Inspired Management Group Website Privacy Policy

1.     Introduction

1.     This Website Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") is provided by IM (as defined under the Terms and Conditions) and pertains to the personal information which IM may from time to time collect from you when you access and/or use the Website (www.inspiredmanagement.co.za).

2.     IM is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy explains how we use personal information we collect about you and how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information.

3.     In this Privacy Policy the term "third parties" means persons, firms or companies which are not subsidiaries of or otherwise associated with IM.

2.     The information we collect

1.     We don’t collect your personal information on this website unless you give it to us when using the contact forms. The term "personal information" shall bear the same meaning under this Privacy Policy as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013.

2.     In using and/or accessing the Website you may provide us (via the web form) with certain "personal information" which may include, but is not limited to, information pertaining to your:

1.     name and surname;

2.     email address;

3.     mobile number;

4.     area where your query is directed;

5.     building type and;

6.     number of units

3.     Cookies

1.     The Website uses "cookies" through which we may automatically collect information. Please see the terms and conditions applicable to "Cookies" under our Terms and Conditions.

2.     You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a "Cookie", giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it.  If you accept a "cookie" or fail to deny the use of "cookies", you consent to our use of your personal information collected using "cookies" (subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions).

4.     Social media

1.     If you share our Website or Website Content (as defined under the Terms and Conditions) on any social media (such as Facebook or Twitter) your personal information (e.g., your name and the fact that you are interested in anything advertised or displayed on the Website) will be visible to all the visitors of your personal webpage on Facebook and/or Twitter.

2.     When you use social media websites the terms and conditions (including the privacy policy/ies) of such social media website/s will apply to you.

3.     IM is not responsible for the processing of personal information or the privacy policy/ies of such social media website/s. This Privacy Policy is therefore not applicable to such social media website/s.

4.     If you disclose your personal information to a third party such as Facebook or Twitter, IM will not be liable for any loss or damage, howsoever arising (whether direct, indirect or consequential), suffered by you as a result of the disclosure of your personal information to such third parties. This is because IM do not regulate or control how such third parties use your personal information. You should always ensure that you read and understand the privacy policies of such third parties / social media website/s.

5.     Our Facebook page

1.     We have a Facebook page. When you communicate with us through our Facebook page (for example, when you post a comment, upload media, send a personal message or become a fan of us by clicking the "Like" button) we may receive personal information about you (such as your (user) name, profile photo, your hometown, your email address and/or your gender). The manner in which your personal information is used will be described in the applicable Facebook privacy policy. You should read the Facebook privacy policy together with this Privacy Policy and the terms of use and/or other privacy statements on Facebook.

2.     IM encourages you to carefully read the Facebook privacy policy, terms of use and other privacy statements on Facebook which may differ from this Privacy Policy.

6.     How we use your personal information

1.     IM will not disclose your personal information to anyone except as provided for in this Privacy Policy. We may, however, need to disclose your personal information to IM employees, agents and/or third-party service providers who require such information to carry out their duties or otherwise in instances where this is pursuant to a contact, communication or service that you have initiated or requested.

2.     IM will not use your personal information for any purpose (other than as stated above) without your consent.

7.     Sale of business

1.     In the event that IM's business is sold or integrated with another business your personal information may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you (by posting on the Website or via an email sent to your email address provided to us) of any such change.

8.     How do we protect your personal information?

1.     You acknowledge that the Internet is not a secure medium; however, we have put in place various security measures to protect your personal information.

2.     IM takes security and privacy of your personal information seriously and we have internal procedures in place which cover storage, access and disclosure of your personal information.

3.     We will ensure that all IM employees, agents and/or third-party service providers having access to your personal information are bound by appropriate confidentiality and non-use obligations in relation to your personal information.

9.     Our commitment

1.     IM will-

1.     treat your personal information as strictly confidential;

2.     take certain technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information;

3.     as soon as reasonably possible after the discovery of a compromise, and insofar as we can establish your identity, notify you that there are reasonable grounds to believe that your personal information has been accessed or acquired by an unauthorised person; and

4.     upon your reasonable written request, return or destroy any and all of your personal information which may be in our possession or control.

2.     Whilst IM will do all things reasonably necessary to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee nor do we accept any liability of whatsoever nature for any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure and/or use of your personal information, either by employees and/or agents and/or made by third parties (including third party service providers) who are not subject to our control, unless such disclosure and/or use is as a result of our gross negligence.

3.     If you disclose your personal information to any third party (including an entity which operates a website linked to the Website) other than IM, IM shall not be liable for any loss or damage, howsoever arising, suffered by you as a result of the disclosure of your personal information to such third parties. This is because IM do not regulate or control how third parties use your personal information. You should always ensure that you read the privacy policy of any third party that you disclose your personal information to.

10.   Updating your personal information

1.     You may provide us with updated personal information changes via:

1.             our email address: info@inspiredmanagement.co.za; or

2.             our contact number: +27 (0)10 312 5287

2.     We shall provide you with reasonable confirmation that the abovementioned actions (whichever may be applicable) have taken place.

11.   Consent

1.     By visiting our Website, you consent to us using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

12.   Amendment

1.     We may change our Privacy Policy in our sole discretion and at any time without informing you thereof in writing. It is your responsibility to visit the Website periodically to review the Privacy Policy to which you are bound. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on the Website so that you may be aware of the personal information we collect and how we use it at all times.

13.   Contact us

1.     All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your personal information or this privacy policy, should be forwarded to us by using the contact details in the Terms and Conditions.

2.     The information officer for IM can be contacted at:

1.     our email address: info@inspiredmanagement.co.za; or

2.     our contact number: +27 (0)10 312 5287